Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

The Good Doctor Wine Group is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting The Good Doctor Wine Group’s business is collected, used and stored appropriately.

All credit card information is encrypted during transmission, using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology in our checkout process. You will always be able to identify a secure website when you can see a small padlock icon that appears either in at the bottom of your browser or in the address bar at the top of the screen. No credit card information is stored on this site, all payment processing is provided by the IntegraPay payment gateway which is fully PCI DSS compliant. PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) is a set of standards created by card issuers such as Visa and MasterCard to ensure the security of credit card details online. This standard has been created to assist in ensuring that sensitive customer data remains secure at all times.

Access and Correction

The Good Doctor Wine Group will provide access to the personal information stored on an individual if reasonably requested, for the purpose of verification and/or correction, and without compromising the security of other individuals’ personal information. Individuals who sign up as a member through the website portal will have access to their personal data held by The Good Doctor Wine Group. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, The Good Doctor Wine Group will comply with this request.

The use and disclosure of information

Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. The Good Doctor Wine Group will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individual’s order (e.g. delivery service), and unless the individual has been made aware.

Anonymous Transactions

The Good Doctor Wine Group will not make it necessary for visitors to its website to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product.

Sensitive Information

The Good Doctor Wine Group has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored by The Good Doctor Wine Group.